Gallop 2004


Warning: preg_match(): Compilation failed: unrecognized character after (?< at offset 10 in /web1/user38747/website/wp-includes/class-wp-block-parser.php on line 418

The race was held on a bright, clear monrning.  Rain over the previous weeks had filled the dew pond and left water running through the drainage pipe.

Richard Brown of Charnwood AC won the race with Sula Young of Beaumont the first lady finisher.  Sparkly santa hats added to the atmosphere.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full Results

Position Time Name Club Age Sex
1 00:35:10 Richard Brown Charnwood 26 M
2 00:35:30 Ian Murdey Beaumont 34 M
3 00:36:06 Mark Rose Shepshed 38 M
4 00:36:46 Rob Pullen OWLS 30 M
5 00:36:48 Joe Knowles West End 17 M
6 00:36:52 Bruno Nikoloff Wreake 39 M
7 00:36:59 Ian Paramore Barrow 41 M
8 00:37:52 Ishtiaq Ahmed Birstall 34 M
9 00:37:57 Sula Young Beaumont 25 F
10 00:38:10 Paul Hartopp Beaumont 39 M
11 00:38:10 Darren Glover Stilton 33 M
12 00:39:07 Andrew Wood Bowline 40 M
13 00:39:18 Lucy Aphraner Kenilworth 37 F
14 00:39:23 Peter Mensley Charnwood 51 M
15 00:39:26 Sally Newman Wreake 43 F
16 00:39:28 Steve Bolton Wreake 49 M
17 00:41:00 Jim Ketteringham Wreake 39 M
18 00:41:21 John Heywood Huncote 58 M
19 00:41:50 Tony Donaldson Ilkeston 37 M
20 00:41:56 Oban Skey Unattached 21 M
21 00:42:03 Graham Patton Sphinx 63 M
22 00:42:09 Denis Thompson West End 52 M
23 00:42:19 Andrew Blackford Unattached 53 M
24 00:43:20 Matthew Topham Roadhoggs 38 M
25 00:43:24 Chris Seal West End 56 M
26 00:43:29 Jon Compton Newark AC 51 M
27 00:43:53 Dave Lodwick Roadhoggs 44 M
28 00:44:06 Pat Christopher Wreake 53 M
29 00:44:43 Mattew Lowe Unattached 36 M
30 00:43:50 Duncan Hawkrigg Gaddesby Gallopers 27 M
31 00:45:08 Phil Low West End 47 M
32 00:45:33 Navin Tailor Birstall 49 M
33 00:45:58 Mark Rawlinson West End 42 M
34 00:46:10 Paul Robinson South Derbys 38 M
35 00:46:16 Gary Statham Unattached 45 M
36 00:46:19 Clive Jones Unattached 38 M
37 00:46:30 Stephen Tempest South Derbys 52 M
38 00:47:08 Andrew Middleton West End 56 M
39 00:48:14 Jez Dakin Unattached 32 M
40 00:48:37 Mick Taylor Wreake 52 M
41 00:48:40 Andy Rodwell Unattached 46 M
42 00:48:45 Peter Osborne Barrow 60 M
43 00:48:56 Clinton Barratt Roadhoggs 44 M
44 00:49:09 Liz Collingham Wreake 29 F
45 00:49:16 Stephen Griffiths Rutland RC 44 M
46 00:49:29 Fenton Baker Wreake 40 M
47 00:49:50 Helen Bates Ilkeston 41 F
48 00:50:04 Ashley Hollis Wreake 41 M
49 00:50:30 Catherine Hughes Ilkeston 35 F
50 00:51:28 Tim Winn Rutland RC 41 M
51 00:53:04 Jo Spinak Beaumont 34 F
52 00:53:06 S Garrett Unattached 44 M
53 00:53:10 Ian Garrett Shepshed 46 M
54 00:53:15 Liz Prady Shepshed 48 F
55 00:53:16 Laurie Fluck Shepshed 57 M
56 00:53:30 John Ward Warhorses 22 M
57 00:53:41 Emma Parkin West End 29 F
58 00:54:01 Jon Ingleton Gaddesby Gallopers 36 M
59 00:54:45 David Hall LEI OC 60 M
60 00:55:53 Anna Young Rutland RC 37 F
61 00:55:53 Harriet Murch Rutland RC 37 F
62 00:55:56 L Milner Unattached 46 M
63 00:56:12 Colin Bricher Kenilworth 58 M
64 00:56:49 Sandra Lee Wootton RR 30 F
65 00:57:04 Ben Halken Unattached 27 M
66 00:57:04 Drew Norton Unattached 29 M
67 00:57:35 Mary Hardwick Rutland RC 45 F
68 00:57:39 Christine Middleton West End 58 F
69 00:58:05 Michelle Collingham Wreake 31 F
70 00:58:46 Jane Collingham Wreake 56 F
71 00:59:03 Barrie Frankland West End 60 M
72 00:59:03 Elaine Elliot West End 50 F
73 00:59:50 Rex Stapleford Roadhoggs 72 M
74 01:00:23 Stuart Wessendine Unattached 39 M
75 01:03:10 Linda Tempest Unattached 52 F
76 01:04:18 Debra Chapman Wreake 39 F
77 01:04:18 Gail Whalley Wreake 53 F
78 01:05:50 Philip Bricher Northampton RR 21 M
79 01:07:40 Terry Simms Unattached 64 M
80 01:08:25 Nick Buckby Rutland RC 37 M
81 01:08:54 Sally Buckby Rutland RC 35 F
82 01:12:41 Jean Hall Unattached 58 F
83 01:14:03 Genvieve Rose Gaddesby Gallopers 54 F
84 01:14:03 Peter Frost Gaddesby Gallopers 50+ M
85 01:14:03 Jo Calvert Gaddesby Gallopers N/A F
DNF   Dom Hawkins Warhorses 22 M
DNS   Helen Gregory Roadhoggs 30 F