Gallop 2005


Warning: preg_match(): Compilation failed: unrecognized character after (?< at offset 10 in /web1/user38747/website/wp-includes/class-wp-block-parser.php on line 418

 

Gaddesby Gallop   

Saturday 17th December 2005

Held over the past three years the Gaddesby Gallop is a five mile cross country run from Gaddesby across the fields and through Barsby and Ashby Folville.  The route incorporates pasture land, tracks and muddy fields.  It incorporates a dew pond, a brook crossing and a four foot diameter drainage pipe.   We also hold a junior race around undulating grass field containing the Gaddesby Gallop finish.

2005 Results  (full results below)

First Place        Glenn North       Barrow Runners    33:23

Second Place   Mark Rose        Shepshed            33:40

Third Place        Rob Metcalfe    Just Running         33:50

 

First Lady          Sally Newman    Wreake Runners                    37:44

Second Lady     Anna Garnier      Thames Hare and Hounds     41:18

Third Lady          Zoe Smith          Rutland                                 42:05

 

11:25    Junior Races

          Year 6 and Under (1/2 Mile)          

Cameron Brookes        Leicester Coritanians

 

           Year 7 and Over (1 Mile)  

Georgie Brookes        Leicester Coritanians

Full Results

Position Name Time Cat Club
1 Glenn North 0:33:23 M40 Barrow Runners
2 Mark Rose 0:33:40 M Shepshed
3 Rob Metcalfe 0:33:50 M Just Racing
4 Rob Pullen 0:34:10 M OWLS
5 Andy Mouncey 0:34:47 M Hinckley
6 Bruno Nikoloff 0:35:29 M40 Wreake Runners
7 Andy Peet 0:36:00 M Owls
8 Toby Miles 0:36:02 M Barrow Runners
9 Richard Bettsworth 0:36:05 M40 Wreake Runners
10 Steve Bolton 0:36:07 MX Wreake Runners
11 Andrew Cole 0:36:44 M40 Desford Striders
12 Stephen Jelley 0:36:48 M Warhorses
13 Denis Thompson or Christian Hanney 0:37:07 MX
14 George Clarke 0:37:32 MX Shepshed
15 Dan Booth 0:37:42 MX Ashby Ivanhoe
16 Oli Cox 0:37:42 MX Desford Striders
17 Sally Newman 0:37:44 W40 Wreake Runners
18 Fran Floyd Juka 0:37:45 M Chase
19 R Hipkin 0:38:00 M40
20 Robin Brookes 0:38:16 M40 Leicester Coritanians
21 David Hamdorff 0:38:19 M40
22 Rick Frolich 0:38:21 M40
23 Peter Sloneczny 0:38:44 M40
24 Tony Donaldson 0:38:57 M Ilkeston RC
25 Derek Guess 0:39:04 M40 Charnwood AC
26 John Barker 0:39:04 M40 Charnwood AC
27 Simon Davis 0:39:11 M40 Ilkeston RC
28 Malcolm Sargent 0:39:48 M50 Owls
29 Mike Hipkin 0:40:07 M40
30 Alex Toll 0:40:13 M Barrow Runners
31 Les Chesterton 0:40:25 M50 Owls
32 Christian Hanney or Denis Thompson 0:40:42 MX
33 Jamie Dewick 0:40:47 M40 Wreake Runners
34 Andy Steele 0:40:50 M40 Wreake Runners
35 James Jesson 0:40:51 MX
36 Mark Ingle 0:41:08 M
37 Graham Hobbs 0:41:15 M40 Desford Striders
38 Alex Flint 0:41:17 M
39 Anna Garnier 0:41:18 W50 Thames Hare and Hounds / Rutland
40 David Anderson 0:41:49 M Rutland Running Club
41 Mark Jelley 0:42:01 M40 Wreake Runners
42 Richard Saunders 0:42:03 M40 Chase
43 Zoe Smith 0:42:05 W Rutland Running Club
44 Phil Low 0:42:30 M40 West End
45 Tom McWilliam 0:42:43 M Gaddesby Gallopers
46 Stephen Dewick 0:42:50 M40 Stilton
47 Simon Walters 0:42:57 M Leics Police AC
48 Sandra Grimes 0:43:00 W40 Owls
49 Martin Wynne 0:43:12 M40
50 Paul Underwood 0:43:15 M Bobsleigh
51 Andrew Blackford 0:43:17 M50 West End
52 Stephen Tempest 0:43:28 M50 South Derbyshire
53 Sam Smith or Nigel Tyrell 0:43:36 MX
54 Ben Hocken 0:43:39 M
55 Ian White 0:43:41 M50 Avon Valley Runners
56 Michael Johnson 0:43:42 M60 Rutland Running Club
57 William Frames 0:43:44 M40 Beaumont RC
58 Chris Genes 0:43:57 M50 Stilton
59 Steve Garner 0:44:25 M50 Wreake Runners
60 M Rawlinson 0:44:28 M40 West End
61 Tony King 0:44:41 M50 Barrow Runners
62 Richard Pearson 0:44:43 M40 Owls
63 Richard Flanagan 0:44:46 M
64 Paul Robinson 0:44:57 M South Derbyshire
65 Tim Walton 0:45:00 M50 West End
66 James Wells 0:45:09 M
67 Peter Osborne 0:45:11 MX Barrow Runners
68 Pat Christopher 0:45:21 M50 Wreake Runners
69 Andrew Middleton 0:45:41 M50 West End
70 Lloyd Wells 0:46:00 M40
71 Helmuth Weich 0:46:24 M
72 Malcolm Walker 0:47:19 MX Wreake Runners
73 Dominic Hawkins 0:47:59 M Warhorses
74 Peter Golden 0:48:12 M40 Rutland Running Club
75 Mike Price 0:48:19 MX Roadhoggs
76 Mick Taylor 0:48:38 M50 Wreake Runners
77 Judith Findley 0:48:41 W Edinburgh University
78 Mike Ridler 0:48:42 M
79 W Millington 0:48:51 M40 Chase
80 Gary Smith 0:48:53 M40
81 Kate Brookes 0:49:07 W Leicester Coritanians
82 Richard Cox 0:49:40 M40 Stilton
83 Adrian Mayhew 0:50:11 M40 Wreake Runners
84 Kate Metcalfe 0:50:15 WX
85 Jenni Newton 0:50:16 W40 Wreake Runners
86 Paul Robbins 0:50:47 M
87 Richard Allen 0:50:56 M50
88 Andrew Coats 0:50:57 M
89 Fiona Dewick 0:51:05 WX Wreake Runners
90 Rachel Simmons 0:51:05 WX Wreake Runners
91 Louise Ellis 0:51:05 W Wreake Runners
92 Tessa Pollard 0:51:05 W40 Wreake Runners
93 Mary Hardwick 0:51:16 W40 Rutland Running Club
94 David Hall 0:51:38 M60 Wymeswold
95 Glynn Smith 0:51:47 M60 West End
96 John Ward 0:51:50 M Warhorses
97 Bob Aird 0:51:51 M60 Barrow Runners
98 Lorraine Toll 0:52:18 W40 Barrow Runners
99 Debra Chapman 0:52:25 W40 Wreake Runners
100 William Coupland 0:52:33 M Warhorses
101 Nigel Tyrell or Sam Smith 0:52:39 MX
102 Andy Wisniewski 0:53:15 M40
103 Scott Piecha 0:53:36 M Warhorses
104 Lyndsey Wilson 0:53:50 W Wreake Runners
105 Pete Lott 0:53:51 M70 West End
106 Pete Kirby 0:54:00 M70 Wreake Runners
107 Charlotte Mouncey 0:54:41 W Huncote Harriers
108 Lorraine Wells 0:54:49 W40
109 Toan Vuong 0:54:51 M
110 Judith Green 0:54:52 W40 Rutland Running Club
111 Andrea Kemp 0:54:52 W40
112 Quentin Keeling 0:55:09 M50 St Albans Striders
113 Barbara White 0:55:18 W40 Avon Valley Runners
114 David Alexander 0:55:21 M40
115 Jenny Clark 0:55:21 W50 Owls
116 Rex Stapleford 0:56:00 M70 Roadhoggs
117 Harriet Murch 0:56:13 W Rutland Running Club
118 Liz Goodbourn 0:56:32 M40 Wreake Runners
119 Jane Collingham 0:56:32 W50 Wreake Runners
120 Colin Bricher 0:57:31 M50 Kenilworth Runners
121 Christine Middleton 0:59:50 W50 West End
122 Marsha Weale 1:03:50 W Wreake Runners
123 Wendy Broad 1:04:18 W40 Rutland Running Club
124 Katherine Coleman 1:04:18 WX Rutland Running Club
125 Mary Griffin 1:08:10 W50
126 Steve Hibben 1:08:13 M50 Desford Striders

Two duplicate numbers caused problems with the results system.  Apologies to Christian Hanney, Denis Thompson, Nigel Tyrell and Sam Smith.

Not all runners gave their ages – hence the MX and WX categories.