Gallop 2006


Warning: preg_match(): Compilation failed: unrecognized character after (?< at offset 10 in /web1/user38747/website/wp-includes/class-wp-block-parser.php on line 418

Saturday 23rd December 2006

The 2006 race was won by Mark Rose of Shepshed in a time of 33:28 – some 12 seconds quicker and one place higher than his finish the previous year.  Second place went to John Field of Mansfield Tri in his first run in this race in a time of 33:44.  Third place went to Lee Tomlinson of Hermitage Harriers in 34:07.

First lady was Gemma Steel of Hermitage Harriers who finished in 37:32 with one shoe on and one shoe off.  Ten metres behind was Sally Newman of Wreake Runners in 37:34.  The previous year’s second place lady, Anna Garnier of Thames Hare and Hounds, finished in 42:57.

In all 111 runners finished the course which was run in a murky light – although  the fog of the previous few days had lifted.

The junior races were run round the finish field.  Years six and under ran one half mile lap and Year seven and over ran two laps.

Winners of the Year six and under categories were James Hatton  and Laura Tailor (Wreake) with Harry Thompson (Barrow) , George Bettsworth, Cassie Amor and Beth Smith (Wreake) taking up the other podium placings.

The longer race saw Ollie McGlashan (Riverside Runners) and Somerby Hamdorff in the first place positions and Iain Simpson, Jim Payne, Jenny Smith (Wreake) and Maria Evans (Chesterfield) as runners up.

Gaddesby Gallop Results 2006 (111 Entrants)
1 Mark Rose Shepshed 33:28
2 John Field Mansfield Tri 33:44
3 Lee Tomlinson Hermitage Harriers 34:07
4 Ian Paramore Barrow Runners 34:37
5 Leon McRae Wessex and Bath 35:03
6 Rob Metcalfe Leicester Triathlon 35:12
7 Rob Pullen OWLS 35:37
8 Richard Bettsworth Wreake Runners 35:43
9 Chris Thompson Barrow Runners 35:44
10 Phil Redden Riverside Runners 35:54
11 Mark Bush Wreake Runners 36:20
12 Bruno Nikoloff Wreake Runners 36:29
13 William McKay Riverside Runners 36:48
14 Jim Ketteringham Wreake Runners 36:54
15 Chris Bugh Leicester Triathlon 36:55
16 Andrew Aldridge 26.2 Road Runners 37:00
17 Shane Godrich Wreake Runners 37:03
18 David Pitt 37:31
19 Gemma Steel Hermitage Harriers 37:32
20 Sally Newman Wreake Runners 37:34
21 David Rutherford West End Runners 37:48
22 Kevin Naughton Sphinx AC 38:02
23 Michael Revill Stamford Striders 38:07
24 Guy Watford 38:12
25 George Clarke Shepshed 38:30
26 Jamie Dewick Wreake Runners 38:54
27 John Mujinga BRRC 39:08
28 John Heywood Huncote Harriers 39:13
29 David Hamdorff 39:19
30 Nick Dilkes Wreake Runners 39:23
31 Andrew Wood Wreake Runners 39:38
32 Mark Jelley Wreake Runners 40:19
33 Phil Abbott Long Eaton AC 40:26
34 Rikki Lewin Graceland Gallopers 40:32
35 Steve Selley Warhorses 40:37
36 K Dickinson Holmepierpoint 40:39
37 Colin Johnson 41:08
38 Paul Hannah Stamford Striders 41:12
39 Richard Linnett Wreake Runners 41:34
40 David Lodwick Roadhoggs 41:36
41 Dale Jenkins Roadhoggs 41:38
42 Ian King Warhorses 41:40
43 Lee Barber Desford Striders 42:27
44 Chris Genes Stilton Striders 42:38
45 Anna Garnier Thames Hare and Hounds 42:57
46 James Jesson 42:57
47 Darren Brown 43:06
48 Ian White Avon Valley 43:10
49 Nigel Tyrell Wreake Runners 43:32
50 David Whipp Bromsgrove and Redditch 43:34
51 Andrew Blackford West End Runners 43:36
52 Giles Davis Graceleand Gallopers 43:38
53 Liam Tailby Wreake Runners 43:42
54 Mike Homewood 43:43
55 Pat Christopher Wreake Runners 43:52
56 Tony King Barrow Runners 44:00
57 Graeme Rolf Harborough 44:35
58 Mike Parkins Eastern Vets 44:45
59 Kevan Naylor Wreake Runners 44:58
60 Alex Gearson 45:10
61 Nils Feldmann Graceland Gallopers 45:19
62 Andrew Middleton West End Runners 45:35
63 Jas Mathara Wreake Runners 45:50
64 Jane James Sleaford Striders 46:16
65 Anthony Arlott Wreake Runners 46:30
66 Elizabeth Evans Chesterfield and District AC 46:38
67 John Warren 46:42
68 Mick Taylor Wreake Runners 46:46
69 Mark Garrod Harborough 46:56
70 Vicky Yeomans Long Eaton AC 48:47
71 Brian Barrows 48:48
72 Paul Rogerson Rutland Running Club 48:51
73 Sarah Coleman Wreake Runners 48:54
74 Michael Moran 49:02
75 Andy Wizniewski 49:11
76 Nick McGlashan Riverside Runners 49:22
77 Sarah Bumpis-Bosc Barrow Runners 49:30
78 Pete Courtney 49:40
79 Paul Feasey 49:48
80 Richard Gunn 50:05
81 Amanda Hannah Stamford Striders 50:59
82 Vince Armstrong 51:14
83 Sheona Revill Stamford Striders 51:32
84 Ross Tyrell Wreake Runners 51:41
85 Deborah Shaw Stilton Striders 52:16
86 Anissa White Avon Valley 52:17
87 Malcolm Hill Desford Striders 52:35
88 Barb White Avon Valley 52:48
89 Chris Wright 53:28
90 James Naylor Bell Harp Hornets 53:34
91 Liz Goodburne Wreake Runners 53:50
92 Pete Kirby Wreake Runners 54:09
93 Christine Middleton West End Runners 55:01
94 Pete Lott West End Runners 55:26
95 Jane Collingham Wreake Runners 55:29
96 Abigail Arthur Wreake Runners 55:54
97 Maria Payne Wreake Runners 56:05
98 John Ward Warhorses 56:38
99 Colin Bricher Kenilworth Runners 56:55
100 Tracy Amor Wreake Runners 57:27
101 Sarah O’Connell 58:33
102 David Lester 59:56
103 Beccy Fitt 59:56
104 Laura Woodward 01:00:15
105 Belinda Nuttall 01:00:33
106 Gail Whalley Wreake Runners 01:01:07
107 Vikki Clare Wreake Runners 01:01:39
108 Pete Sturgess Long Eaton AC 01:03:11
109 David Phillips Massey Ferguson 01:03:42
110 Emma Spargo 01:07:00
111 Steve Hibben Desford Striders 01:10:41
Juniors  (60 entrants)
Year 6 and Under (1 lap approx ½ mile)
Boys
1 James Hatton Wreake
2 Harry Thompson Barrow
3 George Bettsworth Wreake
Girls
1 Laura Tailor Wreake
2 Cassie Amor Wreake
3 Beth Smith Wreake
Year 7 and over (approx 1 milw)
Boys
1 Ollie McGlashan Riverside
2 Iain Simpson Wreake
3 Jim Payne Wreake
Girls
1 Somerby Hamdorff
2 Jenny Smith Wreake
3 Maria Evans Wreake